Privacy Policy

Petite Peds Pty Ltd - ABN 742 8638 3671 trading as “Petite Peds” strives to provide you with the highest levels of customer service including protecting your privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (although, this information does not restrict our rights under that Act). This policy sets out how Petite Peds collects, uses and discloses your personal information. By accessing and registering on the Petite Peds website (“Website”) you agree to the use, processing and disclosure of your personal information as set out below.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a Petite Peds account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased via the Petite Peds website
  • To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To aid Petite Peds in the development of new products and services
  • To optimize the site and your shopping experience

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Updating of your Personal Information

When you become a registered user of the Petite Peds website, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Petite Peds at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material or by changing the settings under your My Account section.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

At Petite Peds, we value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Petite Peds website Your details will be disclosed to Petite Peds or associated companies and also to other carefully selected third parties such as agents, contractors, preferred suppliers, customer enquiries, mailing systems, billing and debt recovery functions, professional advisers, government agencies as required by law, etc.

Petite Peds takes all reasonable measures to ensure that these organisations observe their privacy obligations under the law and protect your personal information and confidentiality. By registering on the Website you consent to Petite Peds passing on such details.

Security of Your Personal Information and Collection of Computer Data

Petite Peds endeavours to keep your information safe on a secure server protected from unauthorized third parties. Access to Petite Peds’s shopping cart service is password protected.

From time to time Petite Peds may collect information about you which does not identify you personally. This type of information may include the type of internet browser or computer operating system which you are using and the domain name of the website from which you are linked to the Website or advertisement.

When you view the Website or any advertisements Petite Peds may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a Cookie or similar file (as described above) and will help Petite Peds tailor the Website or advertisement to match your interest and preferences better.

Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however, your browser may be adjusted to warn you when cookies are being used or to disable them. If you disable your cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website. nor take advantage of what cookies may offer. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

You acknowledge and agree that no system or technique can guarantee the security of the information held on the Website because the Website is accessible via the internet which is a public network.

You should be aware that if Petite Peds is requested by the Police or any regulatory or government authority for information concerning your activities whilst using the Website Petite Peds will comply with such request without notice to you.

Petite Peds shall not be liable to you as a result of un authorised access to the Website. The nature of the internet means that your visit may result in a transfer of information across international boundaries including countries whose data protection laws may be less stringent than in Australia. By visiting the Website and communicating electronically with Petite Peds you consent to such transfers.

If you have given Petite Peds information about yourself and would like copies of the information, your request may be put in writing to customerservice@petitepeds.com.au for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website.

You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Alternatively you can opt out - opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page. (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp)

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from Petite Peds, please send an email to sales@petitepeds.com.au notifying us that you no longer wish to receive promotional emails.

Complaints About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Petite Peds, you can contact us at customerservice@petitepeds.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.


© 2017 Petite Peds. All rights reserved.